The Language of Alpharia

Natively known as: Alpharian /pʊnˈdi/

...and he stood holding his hat and turned his wet face to the wind...
ʒo o o ɹi tɯmiiɹ ɛtɯ ɹɪʒɹʊspɛtʃ ʒo o ɹi kɯdɯɹ pik tɛnɯ ɹo ɹɪsɯɹ
Pronunciation: /ʒo o o ɹi tɯˈmiiɹ ˈɛtɯ ɹɪʒɹʊsˈpɛtʃ ʒo o ɹi kɯˈdɯɹ pik tɛˈnɯ ɹo ˈɹɪsɯɹ/
Pʊndi word order: and he his hat holding stood and his wet face the wind to turned
Seed for this language: 30167822689951085 ?

Phonology

Consonant inventory: /b d dʒ k l m n p s t tʃ x ǃ ɹ ʒ ʒɹ χ/

Click IPA symbols for audio

↓Manner/Place→ BilabialAlveolarPostalveolarVelarUvular
Stopp bt dk
Nasalmn
Affricatetʃ dʒ
Fricativesʒxχ
Approximantɹ
Lateral approximantl
Clickǃ

Vowel inventory: /ä i o ɛ ɪ ɯ ʊ ʊ̈/

Diphthongs: äi

IPA vowel chart
Front Near-​front Central Near-​back Back
High
Blank vowel trapezoid.svg
i  
ɯ  
ɪ  
  ʊ̈
  ʊ
  o
ɛ  
ä  
Near- high
High- mid
Mid
Low- mid
Near- Low
Low

Syllable structure: (C)V(C) ?
Stress pattern: No fixed stress ?
Word initial consonants: b, d, dʒ, k, l, m, n, p, s, t, tʃ, x, ǃ, ɹ, ʒ, ʒɹ, χ
Mid-word consonants: b, bd, bl, bt, bɹ, d, dʒ, k, kt, l, lk, ll, m, n, nd, nl, ns, p, pl, pp, pt, s, sp, t, tk, tt, tʃ, x, ǃ, ɹ, ɹd, ɹs, ʒ, ʒɹ, χ
Word final consonants: b, d, dʒ, k, l, m, n, p, s, t, tʃ, ǃ, ɹ, ʒ, ʒɹ, χ
Phonological rules (in order of application): ?

Guide to phonological rules: e → i / _g means ‘e’ turns into ‘i’ before a ‘g’.
C = consonant, V = vowel, S = stop, N = nasal consonant, F = fricative, K = velar, L = lateral, R = resonant/sonorant, P = labial/bilabial E = front vowel, B = back vowel, # = word boundary, Ø = null/nothing

  • i → iə / _m
  • k → Ø / V_V
  • o → u / _N
  • b → w / V_V
  • Grammar

    Main word order: Subject-Object-Oblique-Verb. "Mary opened the door with a key" turns into Mary the door with a key opened.
    Adjective order: Adjectives are positioned before the noun.
    Adposition: postpositions ?

    Noun morphology

    ?
    SingularPlural
    Nominative Masculine man židu /ˈʒidɯ/ men Prefix: t(i)- /t(ɪ)-/
    tižidu /tɪˈʒidɯ/
    Feminine woman rek /ɹɛk/ women Prefix: h̄(i)- /x(i)-/
    h̄irek /ˈxiɹɛk/
    Neuter cat žichi /ˈʒɪχi/ cats Prefix: si- /si-/
    sižichi /siʒɪˈχi/
    4th Noun Class tree tuh̄ubi /tɯˈxɯbi/ trees Prefix: i- /i-/
    ituh̄ubi /iˈtɯxɯbi/
    Accusative Masculine man Prefix: u- /ɯ-/
    užidu /ɯˈʒidɯ/
    men Prefix: b(i)- /b(ɪ)-/
    bižidu /bɪˈʒidɯ/
    Feminine woman Prefix: r(i)- /ɹ(i)-/
    rirek /ˈɹiɹɛk/
    women Prefix: u- /ɯ-/
    urek /ˈɯɹɛk/
    Neuter cat Prefix: k(i)- /k(i)-/
    kižichi /kiˈʒɪχi/
    cats Prefix: t(i)- /t(i)-/
    tižichi /tiˈʒɪχi/
    4th Noun Class tree Prefix: de- /dɛ-/
    detuh̄ubi /dɛˈtɯxɯbi/
    trees Prefix: u- /ʊ-/
    utuh̄ubi /ʊtɯˈxɯbi/
    Genitive Masculine man's Prefix: o- /o-/
    ožidu /oˈʒidɯ/
    men's Prefix: t(u)- /t(ɯ)-/
    tužidu /ˈtɯʒidɯ/
    Feminine woman's Prefix: r(e)- /ɹ(ɛ)-/
    rerek /ɹɛˈɹɛk/
    women's Prefix: mi- /mɪ-/
    mirek /ˈmɪɹɛk/
    Neuter cat's Prefix: i- /i-/
    ižichi /iʒɪˈχi/
    cats' Prefix: i- /i-/
    ižichi /iˈʒɪχi/
    4th Noun Class tree's Prefix: ch(u)- /tʃ(ɯ)-/
    chutuh̄ubi /ˈtʃɯtɯxɯbi/
    trees' Prefix: h̄(e)- /x(ɛ)-/
    h̄etuh̄ubi /xɛtɯˈxɯbi/

    Definite article

    ?
    No definite article.

    Indefinite article

    ?
    No indefinite article.

    Personal pronouns

    NominativeAccusativeGenitiveDative
    1st.sg I nu /nʊ/ me nu /nʊ/ mine nu ri /nʊ ɹi/ to me nu su /nʊ sʊ/
    2nd.sg you ni /ni/ you nud /nʊd/ yours ni ri /ni ɹi/ to you ni su /ni sʊ/
    3rd.sg he/she/it o /o/ him/her/it ob /ob/ his/hers/its o ri /o ɹi/ to him/her/it o su /o sʊ/
    1st.pl we tu /tʊ/ us tu /tʊ/ ours tu ri /tʊ ɹi/ to us tu su /tʊ sʊ/
    2nd.pl you si /si/ you sik /sik/ yours si ri /si ɹi/ to you si su /si sʊ/
    3rd.pl they žij /ʒidʒ/ them žutt /ʒɯǃ/ theirs žij ri /ʒidʒ ɹi/ to them žij su /ʒidʒ sʊ/

    Verbs

    Indicative mood
    Past Present Future
    Perfective studied study will study
    1st.sg Prefix: ch(e)- /χ(ɛ)-/
    chiktü /χɪkˈtʊ̈/
    Prefix: u- /ɯ-/
    uiktü /ɯˈɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: o- /o-/
    oiktü /oˈɪktʊ̈/
    2nd.sg Prefix: i- /i-/
    iiktü /iˈɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: ž(e)- /ʒ(ɛ)-/
    žiktü /ˈʒɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: bi- /bi-/
    biiktü /ˈbiɪktʊ̈/
    3rd.sg Prefix: ri- /ɹɪ-/
    riiktü /ɹɪˈɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: ch(i)- /χ(i)-/
    chiktü /χɪkˈtʊ̈/
    Prefix: to- /to-/
    toiktü /ˈtoɪktʊ̈/
    1st.pl Prefix: n(u)- /n(ʊ)-/
    niktü /ˈnɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: nu- /nɯ-/
    nuiktü /nɯɪkˈtʊ̈/
    Prefix: r(u)- /ɹ(ɯ)-/
    riktü /ɹɪkˈtʊ̈/
    2nd.pl Prefix: chi- /χi-/
    chiiktü /ˈχiɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: u- /ʊ-/
    uiktü /ʊˈɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: ri- /ɹɪ-/
    riiktü /ɹɪɪkˈtʊ̈/
    3rd.pl Prefix: t(e)- /t(ɛ)-/
    tiktü /ˈtɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: dü- /dʊ̈-/
    düiktü /ˈdʊ̈ɪktʊ̈/
    Prefix: lu- /lɯ-/
    luiktü /lɯɪkˈtʊ̈/

    Perfect aspect

    ‘have studied’

    Uses the particle žod /ʒod/ before main verb.

    Progressive aspect

    ‘am studying’

    Uses the particle sib /sɪb/ before main verb.

    Imperative

    ‘study!’ (as a command)

    Uses the same conjugation as 2nd-person present-tense.

    Negation

    Prefix on verb: b(i)- /b(ɪ)-/
    Tense affixes come between the root verb and the negative affix.

    Derivational morphology

    Noun → adjective: Prefix: ži- /ʒɪ-/
    Adjective → noun: Prefix: ž(ü)- /ʒ(ʊ̈)-/
    Noun → verb: Prefix: o- /o-/
    Verb → noun: Prefix: s(e)- /s(ɛ)-/
    Verb → adjective: Prefix: ru- /ɹɯ-/
    Adjective → adverb: Prefix: ž(i)- /ʒ(i)-/
    One who Xs (e.g. paint → painter): Prefix: ki- /ki-/
    Place where (e.g. wine → winery): Prefix: k(i)- /k(i)-/
    Diminutive: Prefix: n(i)- /n(i)-/
    Augmentative: Prefix: b(i)- /b(i)-/